Favorite Ice Cream Flavor Election Results

Winner: Cookies and Cream

Rounds Slider

~ Find a Ranked Choice Voting Group in Your State ~
R1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9
Cookies and Cream553586644681280321125216476240111351
Butter Pecan19782057212121310223322682342125594349
Mint Chocolate Chip1061412081281113911150231731719040230-2300
Chocolate Brownie70118168715102121141012421145-145000
Cookie Dough623654699781290999-9900000
Coffee56056460969978-780000000
Salted Caramel52153861768-68000000000
Chocolate Peanut Butter53154458-5800000000000
Strawberry48351-510000000000000
Rocky Road45-45000000000000000
 
Total744743739737735734733725700
Inactive Ballots0157910111944
  • Use of mathematical tie-breaker formula - weights voter preferences from before rounds are calculated
  • Use of random tie-breaker – because mathematical tie-breaker formula resulted in a tie
1st ch2nd ch3rd ch4th ch5th ch6th ch7th ch8th ch9th ch10th ch
Butter Pecan197644024333037534287
Mint Chocolate Chip1061916541442932333935
Rocky Road456114861565360502724
Chocolate Brownie707898151625040252711
Salted Caramel526161661214837434931
Strawberry483356607110140424347
Cookie Dough625761885654102322215
Cookies and Cream5577847357564797248
Chocolate Peanut Butter535644444736464411139
Coffee563937362936324167140
Total Choices744717694644576493473460451437

RCV123 on-line system handles ties among candidates facing elimination differently than any official RCV systems. (Other than tie-breaking, we use the WIGM RCV system that is the standard counting method.)

We vary from official RCV for tie-breaking because in elections with thousands or hundreds of thousands of voters, ties are very unlikely. But our mission is to make RCV helpful to anyone who wants to make a group decision – including smaller groups with perhaps only 25 voters in a classroom or small civic organization. In a small group election with five candidates and 20 voters, for example, there are very likely to be several ties as the rounds progress.

Official RCV uses random chance to settle any ties. We believe it would be unsatisfying for small voting groups to find that much of the outcome was determined by random chance.

So we developed a unique tie-breaking system that calculates a single number for each candidate based on their vote totals and the choice column they are in. The candidate with the highest tie-breaking number wins that tie. If that tie-breaker number winds up in a tie, then RCV123 resorts to random chance.

Each first-choice vote is worth 100, and each subsequent choice is worth 2/3 (.67) of the previous choice on a ballot. Then all the votes and weighting for each candidate in each column are totaled to determine an overall tie-breaker number. So in our method, for example, three 2nd place votes are worth very slightly more than two 1st place votes. But it would take 37 10th place votes to have the same weight as one 1st place vote.

Our tie-breaking method looks at all choice data from every ballot. This is different from the rounds of counting - which only looks at the data from each round as it is calculated. For example, in actual rounds of counting, a candidate with zero first-choice votes will be eliminated right away, and any 2nd or 5th or 10th place votes they may have does not matter at all.

If two candidates facing elimination have a tie, and have identical tie-breaker numbers, then RCV123 will use random chance to decide. We create a grid of randomly decided, head-to-head tie-breaking match-ups for each combination of candidates. That grid can be found on the results page of any election.

The use of the mathematical tie breakers will be noted in election results with a blue rectangle over vote totals in that round for the candidates involved. The use of the last-resort, random tie breaker will be noted by the color green.

We believe our tie-breaking system is a good compromise between not weighting the choice column of votes at all, and excessively weighting one choice column vs. another immediately adjacent.

This table shows the primary tie-breaker calculation. It starts with the raw ballot data from before any rounds were tabulated.

The total of all voter 1st choices for a candidate is multiplied by 100. Each successive set of total choices for a candidate ( 2nd, 3rd, 4th etc.) is assigned 2/3 (.67) of the weight given to the previous column of choice totals. Then all the columns are added together to arrive at a tie-breaker number for each candidate.

1st chx 1.002nd chx 0.673rd chx 0.454th chx 0.305th chx 0.206th chx 0.147th chx 0.098th chx 0.069th chx 0.0410th chx 0.03Candidate Tie-Breaker Number
Butter Pecan197197.006442.884017.96247.22336.65304.05373.35533.21421.71872.37286.38
Mint Chocolate Chip106106.00191127.976529.184112.33448.87293.92322.89332.00391.58350.95295.69
Rocky Road4545.006140.8714866.446118.355611.28537.16605.43503.03271.10240.65199.30
Chocolate Brownie7070.007852.269843.9915145.416212.49506.75403.62251.52271.10110.30237.44
Salted Caramel5252.006140.876127.386619.8512124.38486.48373.35432.61491.99310.84179.75
Strawberry4848.003322.115625.146018.057114.3110113.64403.62422.55431.75471.28150.42
Cookie Dough6262.005738.196127.388826.475611.28547.291029.23321.94220.89150.41185.08
Cookies and Cream5555.007751.598437.717321.965711.49567.56474.25975.88240.9780.22196.62
Chocolate Peanut Butter5353.005637.524419.754413.23479.47364.86464.16442.671114.51391.06150.23
Coffee5656.003926.133716.613610.83295.84364.86322.89412.48672.721403.81132.18
Total Choices744717694644576493473460451437

In the event our primary tie-breaking system can’t settle a tie among candidates with exactly the same number of votes and set of choice preferences, we have the computer generate a random list of all candidates. That order determines who will win any ties of the primary system.

Order
Butter Pecan10
Mint Chocolate Chip8
Rocky Road9
Chocolate Brownie5
Salted Caramel4
Strawberry7
Cookie Dough1
Cookies and Cream2
Chocolate Peanut Butter6
Coffee3